Prizes

2015 Norman K. Denzin Qualitative Research Award

Beatrice Allegranti (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC grant research

Ann R. David (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anthony Denning Award

Helena Hammond (Recipient), 17 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award

Nicola Conibere (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dance Magazine.Video of the Month award January 2020

Heike Salzer (Recipient) & Ana Baer (Recipient), 5 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D'Olhar Festival - honourable mention award 2017

Heike Salzer (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FHEA

Ann R. David (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist for NCCPE National Awards for Public Engagement 2014

Sara Houston (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frostbite International Indie Film Festival - Winner of Best Original Score

Heike Salzer (Recipient) & Ana Baer (Recipient), 20 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRSA

Ann R. David (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gertrude Lippincott Award

Alexandra Kolb (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harry Ransom Research Fellowship

Alexandra Kolb (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

HuaYu Enrichment Scholarship

Rowan McLelland (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IMZ Dance On Screen Award 2005

Hanna Gillgren (Recipient), 10 Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Placement Scheme - Shanghai Theatre Academy, China

Rowan McLelland (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JEJU Drone Film Festival

Heike Salzer (Recipient) & Ana Baer (Recipient), 2 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marlis Thiersch Prize

Alexandra Kolb (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellowship

Sara Houston (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Roehampton Teaching Award

Ann R. David (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Travel and Mobility Award

Rowan McLelland (Recipient), 30 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Travel Grant

Ann R. David (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selma Jeanne Cohen Lectureship in International Dance Award

Helena Hammond (Recipient), 5 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selma Jeanne Cohen Prize in Dance Aesthetics

Anna Pakes (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Place Prize for Dance Finals Audience Vote 2013

Hanna Gillgren (Recipient), 20 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Award

Tamara Tomic-Vajagic (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Universities’ China Committee in London

Rowan McLelland (Recipient), 18 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UnLTD: Social Enterprise Award

Beatrice Allegranti (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorship

Alexandra Kolb (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Vitality for Life Prize 2011 BUPA Foundation Award

Sara Houston (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)