Research Groups

Prizes

Best paper award

Harris, Elaine (Recipient), Deryl Northcott (Recipient), Elmassri, Moataz (Recipient) & Jari Huikku (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best SERVSIG Conference Paper Award-Finalist

Oznur Yurt (Recipient), Tuncdan Baltacioglu (Recipient) & Ebru Aglamaz (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Lee, Louise (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Champion

Murray, Alison Morag (Recipient), 25 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D2 of the UKPSF and Fellowship of the HEA

Oznur Yurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Literati Outstanding reviewer award

Harris, Elaine (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Food Book of the Year

Humble, Nicki (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gerda Henkel Research Fellowships

Garcia Morcillo, Marta (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Journal of Victorian Culture Graduate Essay Prize

Lee, Louise (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellowship

Deacy, Susan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nineteenth-Century Studies Association Essay Prize: Honourable Mention

Shannon, Mary L. (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing for the Journal of Business Research

Lia Zarantonello (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing for the Journal of Interactive Marketing

Lia Zarantonello (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer of the year 2018

Harris, Elaine (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Caroline Bainbridge (Recipient), 9 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Deacy, Susan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prosecution Techniques in Cicero's Verrines

Tempest, Kathryn (Recipient), 1 Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Humboldt Fellowship

Garcia Morcillo, Marta (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for Royal Town Planning Institute Awards for Research Excellence 2018

Rogers, Andrew (Recipient) & Richard Gale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Southlands Methodist Trust Small Grant - Lifelong Reading: New Stories (£3000)

Waller, Alison (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Award of the Jury

Humble, Nicki (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Award - Best Research Supervisor

Waller, Alison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Susana Wesley Prize for Outstanding Service

Caroline Bainbridge (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Best Teacher Award

Elmassri, Moataz (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Pseudepigrapha of Marcus Iunius Brutus

Tempest, Kathryn (Recipient), 1 Aug 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Robert and Vineta Colby Scholarly Book Prize

Shannon, Mary L. (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 30 Mythology Blog

Deacy, Susan (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University English Early Career book prize - Shortlisted

Shannon, Mary L. (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Teaching Award

Silva de Souza, Rodrigo (Recipient) & Dr Premkanth Puwanenthiren CPA (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)